Table of Contents
[…] Contact an experienced defense attorney immediately before speaking to any law enforcement.
Table of Contents
What is California Penal Code 311.11? Understanding Child Pornography Laws
California Penal Code 311.11 criminalizes the possession or control of child pornography, making it illegal to knowingly possess, control, or intentionally view material depicting minors engaged in sexual conduct. This serious felony carries severe penalties including lengthy prison sentences and mandatory lifetime sex offender registration.
Legal Definition of PC 311.11
Penal Code Section 311.11(a) states: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, that depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or personally simulating sexual conduct, as defined in Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony.”
Key Legal Terms and Definitions
- Knowingly: Aware of the nature and character of the material
- Possesses: Has custody, control, or right to control
- Controls: Has authority or ability to manage or direct
- Matter: Any representation in any form including digital