California Penal Code 286: Complete Guide to Sodomy by Force Defense
[…] Even misdemeanor convictions require sex offender registration.
Table of Contents
What is California Penal Code 314? Understanding Indecent Exposure Laws
California Penal Code 314 criminalizes indecent exposure, making it illegal to willfully and lewdly expose one’s private parts in any public place or where others present may be offended or annoyed. This sex crime carries serious consequences including mandatory sex offender registration.
Legal Definition of PC 314
Penal Code Section 314 states: “Every person who willfully and lewdly exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Key Terms and Definitions
- Willfully: Done on purpose, not accidentally
- Lewdly: In a sexually offensive or lustful manner
- Person/Private Parts: Genitals, buttocks, or female breasts
- Public Place: Any area accessible to public view